CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-5061
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 34, 40.) Access to customer and client information is one of many advantages CCL had while in possession of this confidential information.
As referenced above, under PUTSA and DTSA, a person misappropriates a trade secret when he or she has a duty to maintain the confidentiality of information and then discloses or uses the information without consent. 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5302; 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). Misappropriation of a trade secret also occurs when he or she is receiving information from someone who has a duty not to disclose and has not obtained consent. Id. For example, "the acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means" constitutes a misappropriation. Brand Energy & Infrastructure Servs. v. Irex Contr. Grp., Civ. No. 16-2499, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43497, at *8 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 24, 2017).
Lux has sufficiently identified facts regarding the Defendants' wrongful conduct and misappropriation of trade secrets.