No. 4D2023-1970
[…] (paragraph numbering omitted).
[1] From that order, the plaintiff appeals, primarily arguing the circuit court erred in deferring to the Louisiana court on whether the information requested in the plaintiff’s subpoena is discoverable. We agree with the plaintiff’s argument and reverse the circuit court’s order.
Our conclusion is dictated by the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act ("UIDDA"), codified in section 92.251, Florida Statutes (2022), which governs foreign, i.e., out-of-state, subpoenas. The UIDDA, pertinently provides:
(5) DEPOSITION, PRODUCTION, AND INSPECTION.— The laws and rules of this state govern and apply to all subpoenas issued under [this statute].
(6) APPLICATION TO COURT.—An application to the court for a protective order or to enforce, quash, or modify a subpoena issued by a clerk of court under [this statute] must comply with the statutes and rules of this state and be submitted to the court in the county in which discovery is to be conducted .
§ 92.251(5), (6), Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphases added). Accordingly, whether to enforce a domesticated subpoena—or whether to issue a protective order based upon a Florida witness’s objections—is a decision for the discovery state’s court, here being Florida.