Luttrell v. State
[…] We have decided this contention adverse to Luttrell in Williams v. State, supra, where the identical argument was made.

2. The trial court's recharge that the jury could consider the defendant's guilt individually did not constitute a prejudicial comment on the evidence. Id.

3. Appellant Luttrell contends the trial court erred in denying a continuance because the alibi witness William Ragland did not appear in trial after having been properly subpoenaed. OCGA § 17-8-25 provides that in all such applications for continuance, among other criteria, "it shall be shown to the court . . . that the applicant expects he will be able to procure the testimony of the witness at the next term of the court. . . ." Each of the named requirements must be met before the appellate court will review the trial court's discretion in denying the motion for continuance based upon the absence of a witness. Tomlin v. State, 170 Ga. App. 123 ( 316 S.E.2d 570); Brown v. State, 169 Ga.