23-CV-50-GLJ
[…] Although a tenth-grade level of formal education is generally classified as limited education, such classification can be modified where there is evidence that Claimant's educational abilities contradict the completed grade level. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1564(b), 416.964(b). However, “[u]se of a numerical grade level to determine educational abilities is only appropriate ‘if there is no other evidence to contradict it.'” Dollar v. Bowen, 821 F.2d 530, 535 (10th Cir. 1987) (quoting 20 C.F.R. (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3)). Claimant argues that he is illiterate and should not be credited as having a limited education. “Illiteracy means the inability to read or write. We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1564(b)(1) and 416.964(b)(1). In support of his illiteracy claim, Claimant references his generally poor academic performance, the Function Reports completed by him and his mother asserting he is illiterate and cannot read, and his own hearing testimony.