Luthmann v. The Fed. Bureau of Investigation
[…] The Second Declaration of Michael G. Seidel states that during the criminal investigation of Luthmann, BSA information was obtained from FinCEN and that this information was withheld from disclosure. (Doc. #64-1 at ¶¶ 61-64.) After careful review of the summary judgment record, the Court finds that this information was properly withheld under Exemption 3.

(f) Export Control Enforcement Information

The Export Administration Act of 1979 (“EAA”) provides for the confidentiality of export licensing information obtained by the government under the EAA. 50 App. U.S.C. § 2411(c)(1). Specifically, the EAA states that “information obtained for the purpose of consideration of, or concerning, license applications under this Act ... shall be withheld from public disclosure unless the release of such information is determined by the Secretary to be in the national interest.” 50 U.S.C. § 2411(c) . See also 15 C.F.R. Part 736, Supp. 2 (Administrative Order One) (2000). This provision of the EAA “clearly qualifies as an exemption statute for purposes of FOIA Exemption 3.” Times Pub. Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce, 236 F.3d 1286, 1289 (11th Cir. 2001).