Case No. 2:11-cv-268 BCW
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-104 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of reckless burning if the person:
(a) recklessly starts a fire or causes an explosion which endangers human life;
(b) having started a fire, whether recklessly or not, and knowing that it is spreading and will endanger the life or property of another, either fails to take reasonable measures to put out or control the fire or fails to give a prompt fire alarm;
(c) builds or maintains a fire without taking reasonable steps to remove all flammable materials surrounding the site of the fire as necessary to prevent the fire's spread or escape; or
(d) damages the property of another by reckless use of fire or causing an explosion.
Op. p. 16-17. Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-105 provides:
(1) Any person is guilty of causing a catastrophe if the person causes widespread injury or damage to persons or property by:
...