Case No. 2:11-cv-268 BCW
[…] (b) having started a fire, whether recklessly or not, and knowing that it is spreading and will endanger the life or property of another, either fails to take reasonable measures to put out or control the fire or fails to give a prompt fire alarm;
(c) builds or maintains a fire without taking reasonable steps to remove all flammable materials surrounding the site of the fire as necessary to prevent the fire's spread or escape; or
(d) damages the property of another by reckless use of fire or causing an explosion.
Op. p. 16-17. Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-105 provides:
(1) Any person is guilty of causing a catastrophe if the person causes widespread injury or damage to persons or property by:
...
(b) explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of a building, or other harmful or destructive force or substance that is not a weapon of mass destruction.
The Court disagrees and finds these arguments unpersuasive and irrelevant because the Supreme Court stated in Berkovitz that "the discretionary function exception will not apply when a federal statute, regulation, or policy specifically prescribes a course of action for an employee to follow."