Luster v. State
[…] He contends the 2007 and 2008 amendments which created and amended the three-tier system of registration did not expressly mandate the amendments be applied retroactively.

¶ 7 The third category of plaintiffs consists of aggravated sex offenders convicted between November 1, 1999, and November 1, 2007. Luster indicates individuals labeled as “aggravated” sex offenders do not receive the protection of the ten-year registration requirement and are required to register for life. He cites 57 O.S. Supp.2002, § 584(H)(2) which provided:

On or after November 1, 1999, any person who has been convicted of a crime or an attempt to commit a crime, received a suspended sentence or any probationary term, including a deferred sentence imposed in violation of subsection G of Section 991c of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, for a crime provided for in Section 7115 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes, if the offense involved sexual abuse or sexual exploitation as these terms are defined in Section 7102 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes, Section 885, 888, 1111.1, 1114 or 1123 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be subject to all the registration requirements of this act and shall be designated by the Department of Corrections as an aggravated sex offender. An aggravated sex offender shall be required to register for the lifetime of the aggravated sex offender.

HB 2300, 2002 Okla. Sess. Laws c. 51, § 2. (Emphasis added).
Luster argued the level assignments created in 2007 also do not apply to these aggravated offenders for the same reasons they do not apply to the second category of plaintiffs.