Luster v. State
[…] Since SORA's inception in 1989 (HB 1136, 1989 Okla. Sess. Laws. c. 212) to the time Luster began registering (September 25, 2003), the registration period was no greater than 10 years, except for habitual or aggravated sex offenders.

SORA was amended to require the Department of Corrections or a court to assign a numeric risk level to a person “who will be subject to the provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act.” Title 57 O.S. Supp.2007, §§ 582.1–582.2. Section 583 was also amended to set the registration period for the three levels. It provided “a person [who] has been convicted or received probation within the State of Oklahoma ... shall be required to register” for 15 years if the person is a level 1 offender, 25 years for a level 2 offender, and for life if a person is a level 3 offender or classified as a habitual or aggravated sex offender. Title 57 O.S. Supp.2007, § 583(C) and (D).