Lusnak v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] We have considered the papers filed in support of and in opposition to this Motion and deem this matter appropriate for resolution without oral argument. L.R. 7-15. As the Parties are familiar with the facts, we will repeat them only as necessary. Accordingly, we rule as follows:

         I. Factual Background

         On March 12, 2014, Plaintiff Donald Lusnak (" Plaintiff") filed this consumer fraud class action against Bank of America, N.A. (" Defendant") based on Defendant's alleged per se violation of California Civil Code Section 2954.8, which requires financial institutions that " receive[] money in advance for payment of taxes and assessments on . . . property, for insurance, or for other purposes relating to the property" to pay the borrower interest of at least 2 percent per year. Cal. Civ. Code § 2954.8(a).