Lusardi Constr. Co. v. Dep't of Indus. Relations
[…] The DLSE counters that the legislative history of section 1743 demonstrates its applicability. It also argues Lusardi’s reliance on the administrative decision is misplaced as it is not precedential and, in any event, it does not state the conclusion for which Lusardi cites it, namely that section 1743, subdivision (a) "applies to penalties for wage violations" and not to penalties for violations of the Labor Code’s apprenticeship provisions.

[15] Section 1743, subdivision (a)’s language is plain. It provides: "The contractor and subcontractor shall be jointly and severally liable for all amounts due pursuant to a final order under this chapter or a judgment thereon. The Labor Commissioner shall first exhaust all reasonable remedies to collect the amount due from the subcontractor before pursuing the claim against the contractor." Under this statute, both the contractor and subcontractor are jointly and severally liable for the penalties due. The Director’s order here is a final order under the prevailing laws, and is encompassed by this statute.