Lusardi Constr. Co. v. Dep't of Indus. Relations
[…] The record establishes that the District reported to Anderson that Lusardi kept the CPR’s for the Project. That would be consistent with former section 1776, subdivision (a)’s requirement: "Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate payroll records, showing the name, address, social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journey[person], apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. Each payroll record shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalty of perjury, stating both of the following: [¶] (1) The information contained in the payroll record is true and correct. [¶] (2) The employer has complied with the requirements of Sections 1771, 1811, and 1815 for any work performed by his or her employees on the public works project."

Anderson concluded the CPR’s did not show that Pro Works recorded any apprentice hours worked. It follows that Pro Works failed to comply with the ratio of apprentice journeypersons ratio set forth in former section 1777.5, subdivision (a).