No. 04-04-00410-CR
[…] United States v. McWaine, 290 F.3d 269, 276 (5th Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 921 (2002). When Congress or the Legislature creates distinct offenses, the presumption is that it intends to permit cumulative sentences. Id. (citing United States v. White, 240 F.3d 127, 135 (2nd Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 857 (2003)). Because Lurati has failed to overcome the presumption that the Legislature acted in a constitutionally sound fashion, we overrule his second issue. Based on the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
Article 42.08(a) provides: "When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, judgment and sentence shall be pronounced in each case in the same manner as if there had been but one conviction. Except as provided by Sections (b) and (c) of this article, in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or cases, and sentence and execution shall be accordingly; provided, however, that the cumulative total of suspended sentences in felony cases shall not exceed 10 years, and that cumulative total of suspended sentences in misdemeanor offenses, though in no event more than three years, including extensions of periods of community supervision under Section 22, Article 42.12, of this case, if none of the offenses are offenses under Chapter 49, Penal Code, or four years, including extensions, if any of the offenses are offenses under Chapter 49, Penal Code." Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 42.08(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
Article I, § 15 of the Texas Constitution provides: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate." Tex. Const. art. I, § 15.