No. 04-04-00410-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 42.08(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
Article I, § 15 of the Texas Constitution provides: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate." Tex. Const. art. I, § 15.
Article 27.02(7) provides: "The pleadings and motions of the defendant shall be . . . [a]n election, if any, to have the jury assess the punishment if he is found guilty." Tex. Code. Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 27.02(7) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
A similar challenge was rejected by this court in Jaramillo v. State, No. 04-01-00846-CR, 2003 WL 21395548 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2003, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication).