Lupoli v. Retirement Sys
[…] Soc. Sec. of the Retirement and Social Security Law. Petitioner filed an administrative appeal of this determination. In a decision rendered by the Honorable Arthur Wachtel on July 13, 1989, the decision of the State Comptroller was affirmed. On August 17, 1989, the respondent Comptroller issued a determination denying petitioner's application as untimely. Petitioner then commenced this article 78 proceeding.

Article 14 (§§ 500-520) applies to persons, such as petitioner, who enter the employment of a public employer on or after July 1, 1976. More particularly, section 506 (a) states that "[a] member in active service * * * shall * * * be eligible for ordinary disability benefits * * * if such member has been determined to be eligible for primary social security benefits." This statute proclaims who shall be eligible. This statute does not set forth rules or guidelines for filing or timeliness for filing.