Lupoli v. Retirement Sys
[…] Petitioner then commenced this article 78 proceeding.

Article 14 (§§ 500-520) applies to persons, such as petitioner, who enter the employment of a public employer on or after July 1, 1976. More particularly, section 506 (a) states that "[a] member in active service * * * shall * * * be eligible for ordinary disability benefits * * * if such member has been determined to be eligible for primary social security benefits." This statute proclaims who shall be eligible. This statute does not set forth rules or guidelines for filing or timeliness for filing. Section 506, and by reference, section 507 (d), (e) and (f) bring into consideration a determination of eligibility for primary Social Security benefits. Section 507 (f) specifically provides, "f. If disability benefits hereunder are conditioned upon eligibility for receipt of primary social security disability benefits, benefits hereunder shall commence at the time that primary social security disability benefits commence. If disability benefits hereunder are not conditioned upon eligibility for receipt of primary social security disability benefits, benefits hereunder shall commence as of the date of disability retirement."

It is interesting to note that in these respects, section 506 differs from sections 62 Retire. Soc. Sec. and 63 Retire. Soc. Sec. of the Retirement and Social Security Law which affect and control a different category of employee.