Luongo v. Records Access Officer
[…] A court is to presume that all records are open and it must construe the statutory exemptions narrowly (see Matter of Berger v. New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene, 137 A.D.3d 904, 906, 27 N.Y.S.3d 588 ; Matter of New York Comm. for Occupational Safety & Health v. Bloomberg, 72 A.D.3d 153, 158, 892 N.Y.S.2d 377 ).

Public Officers Law § 87(2)(a) provides, among other exceptions, that an agency may deny access to records that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." One such statute is Civil Rights Law § 50–a, which, as relevant here, provides: "All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department ... shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review ... except as may be mandated by lawful court order" ( Civil Rights Law § 50–a[1] ).