Lunetta v. Amsberry
[…] Pet. at 5.

Petitioner does not challenge Respondent's arguments that these grounds are procedurally defaulted or are otherwise not cognizable on habeas review. Accordingly, habeas relief is precluded as to Ground One - except for Petitioner's claim that trial counsel failed to object to the admission of Ibabao's out-of-court statements - and Ground Two because they are procedurally defaulted and because Petitioner has failed to sustain his burden of demonstrating entitlement to habeas relief on those claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (instructing that “[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true”); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (recognizing that a habeas petitioner carries the burden of proving his case).

II. The Merits

A. Legal Standards

1. Deference to State-Court Decisions