No. 03C01-9603-CR-00112.
[…] After the federal habeas petition was dismissed, the appellant filed a second petition for post-conviction relief on July 6, 1982. The trial court dismissed the second petition. On December 1, 1987, this court affirmed the dismissal, and, on March 14, 1988, the supreme court denied permission to appeal. Lundy v. State, 752 S.W.2d at 98. On November 28, 1995, the appellant filed the present petition for post-conviction relief. The post-conviction court denied relief on November 30, 1995, as the petition was barred by the statute of limitations.
Effective July 1, 1986, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102 (1987 Supp.) (repealed 1995) limited the filing of post-conviction petitions to "within three years of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken."See Burford v. State, 845 S.W.2d 204 (Tenn. 1992) (holding that three year statute of limitation complies with due process requirements). The petition now before this court was filed over twenty years after the date of his conviction.