Lund v. Gifford
[…] In light of our conclusion that the anti-SLAPP motion was properly granted, we express no opinion on the question.

Exercising our independent review, we agree that the claim is time-barred. "Slander is a species of defamation." (Nguyen-Lam v. Cao, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 867.) The tort of defamation constitutes an injury to reputation, which may occur by means of libel or slander (false and unprivileged written or oral communications, respectively). (Shively v. Bozanich, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1242; Nguyen-Lam, at p. 867.) As relevant here, Civil Code section 46 specifies that slander includes a false statement that "[t]ends directly to injure [the plaintiff] in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits."

An element of defamation is publication.