Lund v. Cal. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] An act is simulated when it gives the appearance of being sexual conduct."

Lund was punished under section 311.11, subdivision (c)(1), which specifies a five-year term for those persons who knowingly possess over 600 images of children "under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct," and of which at least 10 depict "a prepubescent minor or a minor who has not attained 12 years of age."