Lund v. Cal. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] An act is simulated when it gives the appearance of being sexual conduct."

Lund was punished under section 311.11, subdivision (c)(1), which specifies a five-year term for those persons who knowingly possess over 600 images of children "under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct," and of which at least 10 depict "a prepubescent minor or a minor who has not attained 12 years of age."

Although section 3058.9, subdivision (a), does not expressly identify section 311.11 as a qualifying offense, it includes an illustrative list of qualifying statutes and adds this catchall term to encompass other qualifying statutes: "or any sex offense identified in statute as being perpetrated against a minor victim." The question we must resolve is whether section 311.11 qualifies as one of those additional statutes.