Lund v. Cal. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15 (Regulations), § 3043 (c)(2).)

On September 8, 2020, CDCR changed Lund's release date to comply with section 3058.9, which requires CDCR to notify certain law enforcement authorities 45 days before the release of certain inmates like Lund, based on his specific conviction. Accordingly, on October 10, 2020, CDCR released Lund to the Butte County Probation Department, which was responsible for his post-release community supervision. (Pen. Code, § 3451; Regulations, § 3079.)

Section 3058.9 provides: "(a) Whenever any person confined to state prison is serving a term for the conviction of child abuse pursuant to Section 273a, 273ab, 273d, or any sex offense identified in statute as being perpetrated against a minor victim, or as ordered by any court, the Board of Prison Terms, with respect to inmates sentenced pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1168 or the Department of Corrections, with respect to inmates sentenced pursuant to Section 1170, shall notify the sheriff or chief of police, or both, and the district attorney, having jurisdiction over the community in which the person was convicted and, in addition, the sheriff or chief of police, or both, and the district attorney having jurisdiction over the community in which the person is scheduled to be released on parole or rereleased following a period of confinement pursuant to a parole revocation without a new commitment. [¶] (b)(1) The notification shall be made by mail at least 45 days prior to the scheduled release date, except as provided in paragraph (3). In all cases, the notification shall include the name of the person who is scheduled to be released, whether or not the person is required to register with local law enforcement, and the community in which the person will reside. The notification shall specify the office within the Department of Corrections with the authority to make final determination and adjustments regarding parole location decisions. [¶] (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of Corrections shall not restore credits nor take any administrative action resulting in an inmate being placed in a greater credit earning category that would result in notification being provided less than 45 days prior to an inmate's scheduled release date.