Lund v. Cal. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] 1. A conviction for violating section 311.11, subdivision (c)(1) constitutes a "sex offense identified in statute as being perpetrated against a minor victim" within the meaning of section 3058.9

Regulations section 3043 awards credits differently depending on the offense of which the inmate was convicted. A special restriction applies if the inmate was convicted of "an offense subject to the provisions found in subdivision (a) of [Penal Code] section 3058.9." That subdivision, in turn, applies to "any person confined to state prison [who] is serving a term for the conviction of child abuse pursuant to [Penal Code s]ection 273a, 273ab, 273d, or any sex offense identified in statute as being perpetrated against a minor victim."

Because Lund's conviction for violating section 311.11, subdivision (c)(1) is not specifically enumerated, we first must decide whether Lund was convicted of a "sex offense identified in statute as being perpetrated against a minor victim."