Lund v. Cal. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] [Citation.] If the plain, commonsense meaning of a statute's words is unambiguous, the plain meaning controls.' [Citation.] If, however, the statute is susceptible to more than one interpretation, we 'may consider various extrinsic aids, including the purpose of the statute, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public policy, and the statutory scheme encompassing the statute.'" (Holland v. Assessment Appeals Bd. No. 1 (2014) 58 Cal.4th 482, 490.)

By its plain terms, section 311.11 criminalizes the possession of a series of material that incorporate in any manner, any film or filmstrip, "the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct." Further, section 311.11 incorporates by reference the definition of "sexual conduct" from section 311.4, subdivision (d), as set forth above.