No. 00 C 1329
[…] (Pl.'s Mem., at 4.) She cites § 207.A.8 of the Code, which mandates guardrails around any raised floor surface that is more than 30 inches above the grade below. (Pl.'s Mem., at 5.)
In addition, Plaintiff again cites sections of the City of Chicago Building Code, which is of no special relevance to this litigation. ( Id. at 4-5.)
Defendant responds that federal agencies are shielded from liability for failure to comply with building codes in federal building construction or alteration. (Def.'s Mem., at 4.) To support this assertion, Defendant cites 40 U.S.C. § 3312, which requires buildings constructed by the General Services Administration ("GSA") to comply with "one of the nationally recognized model building codes and with other applicable nationally recognized codes, including electrical codes, fire and life safety codes, and plumbing codes," 40 U.S.C. § 3312(b), but specifically provides that no action may be brought against the Federal Government "for failure to meet the requirements of subsection (b)." 40 U.S.C. § 3312(f).
Defendant also cites Schuyler v.