Luna v. U.S.
[…] Luna knew about the obvious drop-off and has not established that she was distracted, or that it was reasonably foreseeable that she would become distracted while giving her lecture, and fall off the deck.

B. Plaintiff's Negligence

Having determined that Luna did not meet her burden of establishing that Defendant's negligence caused her injuries, the court need not address Defendant's alternative argument that Luna's own negligence precludes any recovery in this case. (Def. Supp., at 11-12) (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-1116(c) ("[t]he plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury"); Board of Trustees of Community College Dist. No. 508 v. Coopers Lybrand, 208 Ill.2d 259, 267, 803 N.E.2d 460, 465 (2003)).