Luna v. U.S.
[…] We are experts in occupational health and safety for general industry and construction, behavior-based safety, ergonomics, and environmental topics." http://www.safetyman.com.

Presumably, OSHA is the Occupational Safety and Health Administration; NFPA is the National Fire Prevention Association; ANSI is the American National Standards Institute; and NSC is the National Safety Council.

Defendant objects to this evidence on several grounds. First, Defendant seeks to exclude the 1981 Code and the City of Chicago Building Code (Exs. 4 and 5 to Pl. Mem.), arguing that 40 U.S.C. § 3312(e) shields the government from liability for its failure to comply with building codes. Section 3312 requires buildings constructed by the General Services Administration ("GSA") to comply with "one of the nationally recognized model building codes and with other applicable nationally recognized codes, including electrical codes, fire and life safety codes, and plumbing codes," 40 U.S.C. § 3312(b), but specifically provides that no action may be brought against the Federal Government "for failure to meet the requirements of subsection [(b)] . . ." 40 U.S.C. § 3312(f).

No controlling authority explains the application of § 3312 in this case.