Luis v. RBC Capital Markets, LLC
[…] (Id. at 10.) Thus, even though the underlying reference stocks would qualify as covered securities under SLUSA, Plaintiffs contend that the RCNs themselves—which are indisputably not traded on a national exchange of any kind—do not. By Plaintiffs' reading of 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(1), therefore, SLUSA's fourth factor cannot be met here.

By way of response, RBC asserts that Plaintiffs have simply missed the relevant statutory provision that qualifies RCNs as "covered securities." While Plaintiffs look to the first two subparagraphs of § 77r(b)(1), RBC directs the Court to subparagraph (C), which declares a security to be "covered" if it is "a security of the same issuer that is equal in seniority or that is a senior security to a security described in subparagraph (A) or (B)." 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(1)(C). As RBC notes, RCNs are debt securities "issued" by Royal Bank of Canada (RBC's parent entity), and Royal Bank of Canada stock is indisputably traded on a national stock exchange. (See Def.'s Reply Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss [Doc.