Index No. 100370/11 Motion Seq. No.: 001 Motion Cal. No.: 59
[…] b. Hearsay
A hearing officer need not comply with the technical rules of evidence (Education Law § 3020-a[3][c]), and may consider hearsay (Austin v Bd. of Educ. of the City School Dist. of the City of New York, 280 AD2d 365 [1st Dept 2001]). Consequently, she did not exceed her authority in considering hearsay in reaching her decision.
4. Article 75 procedures
Pursuant to CPLR 7506, an arbitrator must provide the parties at least eight days notice of the time and place of the hearing, at which the parties have the right, inter alia, to representation by an attorney, and are "entitled to be heard, to present evidence, and to cross-examine witnesses."(CPLR 7506).
Here, there is no dispute that petitioner received adequate notice, was represented by counsel, and was afforded an opportunity to be heard, present evidence, and cross-examine witnesses
5. Timeliness