Index No. 100370/11 Motion Seq. No.: 001 Motion Cal. No.: 59
[…] 3. Scope of arbitrator's power
a. Failure of Board to vote on charges
Pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a(2)(a), the Board must vote on charges against a teacher to determine "whether probable cause exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against [her] pursuant to this section." However, Education Law § 2590-h(38) permits the Chancellor to "exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the [Board] as set forth in [§ 3020-a] of this chapter" and provides that he "may delegate the exercise of all such duties and responsibilities to all of the community superintendents," and section 2590-f(l)(c) specifically endows community superintendents with the authority to discharge all employees. Furthermore, community superintendents may delegate any of their powers and duties to subordinate employees within their districts. (Education Law § 2590-f[1][b]).