Lueck v. Lueck
[…] Ackerman v. Ackerman , 197 Mich. App. 300, 301, 495 N.W.2d 173 (1992). The burden is on the party seeking modification to establish that the new facts or changed circumstances warrant modification. Id .

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by ruling that her conduct triggered the consent judgment’s provision terminating spousal support. We agree.

In Michigan, a marriage license is required to recognize a "legal marriage" and to obtain certain legal rights and obligations that come with marriage. Michigan law does not recognize common-law marriage. MCL 551.2 provides:

So far as its validity in law is concerned, marriage is a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of parties capable in law of contracting is essential. Consent alone is not enough to effectuate a legal marriage on and after January 1, 1957. Consent shall be followed by obtaining a license as required by [MCL] 551.101 ..., or as provided for by [MCL] 551.201 ..., and solemnization as authorized by [ MCL 551.7 to MCL 551.18 ].

Michigan law requires persons to obtain and execute a marriage license to have their union recognized as a "legal marriage" under MCL 551.101, which states in relevant part: