Lueck v. Lueck
[…] So far as its validity in law is concerned, marriage is a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of parties capable in law of contracting is essential. Consent alone is not enough to effectuate a legal marriage on and after January 1, 1957. Consent shall be followed by obtaining a license as required by [MCL] 551.101 ..., or as provided for by [MCL] 551.201 ..., and solemnization as authorized by [ MCL 551.7 to MCL 551.18 ].

Michigan law requires persons to obtain and execute a marriage license to have their union recognized as a "legal marriage" under MCL 551.101, which states in relevant part:

It shall be necessary for all parties intending to be married to obtain a marriage license from the county clerk of the county in which either the man or woman resides,

and to deliver the said license to the clergyman or magistrate who is to officiate, before the marriage can be performed.

The consent judgment of divorce in this case contains definite terms regarding the duration of spousal support and lacks any reference to future adjustments or modifications.