Ludwig v. Kijakazi
[…] Le's opinion was largely based on Ludwig's self-reported limitations. Id. Further, the ALJ evaluated Dr. Le's opinion against the entire record and found it not to be supported by the medical evidence or clinical records. Id. As to the “probative evidence” Ludwig contends the ALJ should have considered, the record reflects that such records are treatment records, not medical opinions as defined in the applicable regulations, and the ALJ was not required to evaluate their persuasiveness. See Swank v. Saul, No. 2:19-cv-1484, 2021 WL 1143608, at *5 (W.D. Pa. Mar.25, 2021); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) (defining medical opinion as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in” the ability to perform work-related functions). Thus, we find that the ALJ properly analyzed Ludwig's claim, and Dr. Le's opinion in particular, and his findings are supported by substantial evidence.

VI. Conclusion.