Ludwig v. Iowa Department of Trans
[…] Ludwig successfully completed the walk-and-turn test and the one-leg stand, although his raised foot trembled during this test.

Officer Myers took Ludwig to the Denison Police Department. Ludwig had an intoxilyzer test which showed a blood alcohol level of .000. Officer Myers then requested a urine test. Later analysis showed more than 100 nanograms per milliliter of THC, which is over the legal limit in Iowa for operation of a motor vehicle. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 661-7.9(1). Ludwig was arrested for operating while under the influence. See Iowa Code § 321J.2(1)(c) (person operates a motor vehicle "while any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.").

I. Administrative Decisions

Pursuant to section 321J.12, Ludwig's driver's license was revoked. Ludwig requested a hearing, claiming he had not used marijuana on the day in question. He admitted he had used marijuana four or five days earlier.