Ludwig v. City of Mountlake Terrace
[…] In short, the Homeowner's complaint seeks to relitigate the 2017 Lawsuit. And although not addressed by the parties, as discussed above, consideration of the Rains factors also supports a determination that claim preclusion applies. The trial court did not err by dismissing the Homeowners' complaint.

II. Attorney Fees and Sanctions

The Homeowners next argue that the trial court erred by awarding the City its attorney fees under RCW 4.84.185 and imposing CR 11 sanctions. Again, we disagree.

RCW 4.84.185 provides that a court in a civil action "may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action." CR 11(a) provides that an attorney or party signing a pleading, motion, or legal memorandum certifies that they have read it and that it is, to the best of the attorney or party's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after a reasonable inquiry, well grounded in fact, warranted by existing