No. 07-1469.
[…] Rowell v. N.C. Equip. Co., 146 N.C. App. 431, 434, 552 S.E.2d 274, 276 (2001) (quoting Pembee Mfg., 69 N.C. at 508, 317 S.E.2d at 43) (other citations omitted).
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment for Defendant. We conclude that summary judgment was properly entered, on the grounds that Plaintiff's suit was barred by the statute of limitations.
Plaintiff alleged a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 (2007), which states in pertinent part that "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.2 (2007), an action for unfair or deceptive trade practices "shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues." Plaintiff concedes that his unfair or deceptive trade practices claim is governed by a four year statute of limitations. "The application of any statutory or contractual time limit requires an initial determination of when that limitations period begins to run." Register v.