INDEX No. 30417/2013
[…] Defendant Hughes pulled over and then backed his vehicle up behind the decedent's body to protect her from being struck by any further vehicles. Defendant Hernandez states that he observed defendant Hughes back up his vehicle, activate it's lights and attempt to block the body on the roadway so that no other vehicles could strike it. Defendant Hughes' vehicle was equipped with a dashboard camera that recorded the incident.
CPLR §3212(b) states that a motion for summary judgment "shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admission." If an attorney lacks personal knowledge of the events giving rise to the cause of action or defense, his ancillary affidavit, repeating the allegations or the pleadings, without setting forth evidentiary facts, cannot support or defeat a motion by summary judgment ( Olan v.