Luckart v. State
[…] On remand, Judge Collins sentenced Luckart to thirty years with five years suspended for the attempted first-degree sexual assault conviction. The court merged the assault convictions with the attempted sexual assault conviction for purposes of sentencing. Luckart now appeals.

Discussion

Alaska Statute 12.55.175(e) does not apply to Luckart.

Even though the three-judge panel agreed with Judge Collins that it would be manifestly unjust to sentence Luckart within the applicable presumptive range, the panel concluded that the provisions of AS 12.55.175(e) barred it from imposing a lesser sentence. This statute provides:

If the three-judge panel determines ... that manifest injustice would result from imposition of a sentence within the presumptive range and the panel also finds that the defendant has an exceptional potential for rehabilitation and that a sentence of less than the presumptive range should be imposed because of the defendant's exceptional potential for rehabilitation, the panel ... shall sentence the defendant within the presumptive range required under AS 12.55.125 or [within the expanded range] permitted under AS 12.55.155 ... [but] may provide that the defendant is eligible for discretionary parole ... during the second half of the sentence ... if the defendant successfully completes all rehabilitation programs ordered....