Lucid v. Arthritis Center of Conn.
[…] General Statutes § 52-190a(a). "The general purpose of 52-190a is to discourage the filing of baseless lawsuits against health care providers"; (internal quotation marks omitted) Gabrielle v. Hospital of Saint Raphael, 33 Conn. App. 378, 383, 635 A.2d 1232 (1994); "and to assure the defendant that the plaintiff has a good faith belief in the defendant's negligence." Yale University School of Medicine v. McCarthy, 26 Conn. App. 497, 501-02, 602 A.2d 1040 (1992).

General Statutes § 52-555 provides, in relevant part, "[i]n any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death . . ." (Emphasis added.)