Lucero v. Town of Elida
[…] Lucero's failure to take the statutory oath or to post a bond did not render him a non-appointed official for purposes of a due process analysis.

Article XX, section 1 of the Constitution of the State of New Mexico provides: "Every person elected or appointed to any office shall, before entering upon his duties, take and subscribe to an oath or affirmation that he will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution and laws of this state, and that he will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of his office to the best of his ability." NMSA 1978, section 3-10-2(A) sets forth the requirements for the oath for municipal officers, providing: "Any officer elected or appointed to any municipal office shall take an oath or affirmation to support the constitution of the United States, the constitution and laws of New Mexico and to faithfully perform the duties of his office." And NMSA 1978, section 3-10-2(B) requires a bond to be posted, providing: "For the care and disposition of municipal funds in the employee's custody and for the faithful discharge of the employee's duties, the governing body of the municipality shall require a corporate surety bond from the treasurer, the police officer and any other employee it designates. In lieu of individual corporate surety bonds, the governing body may secure a blanket corporate surety bond. The municipality shall pay for the surety bond."