Lucero v. Pennella
[…] Id. "The Interstate Commission for Adult Offender Supervision is charged with overseeing the day-to-day operations" of the Compact and it promulgates rules "to effectuate the purposes of the compact and assist the member states in complying with their obligations by creating a uniform system applicable to all cases and persons subject to the terms and conditions of the compact." Id; see also Cal. Penal Code § 11180 ("It is the purpose of this compact and the Interstate Commission created hereunder . . . to provide the framework for the promotion of public safety and protect the rights of victims through the control and regulation of the interstate movement of offenders in the community; to provide for the effective tracking, supervision, and rehabilitation of these offenders by the sending and receiving states; and to equitably distribute the costs, benefits, and obligations of the compact among the compacting states.").

The Interstate Commission and the individual Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint in two separate motions. ECF Nos. 24 & 26. Plaintiff opposed the motions, ECF Nos. 28 & 29, and the Commission replied while the individual Defendants did not.