Lucero v. Olivas
[…] State ex rel. N.M. Dep't of Corrs., Adult Prob. & Parole Div., 2014-NMCA-103 ¶ 6, 336 P.3d 428, 430. If no specific waiver can be found in the NMTCA, a plaintiff's complaint against a public employee or a governmental entity must be dismissed. See Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117 ¶ 12, 723 P.2d 252, 256.

Section 41-4-12 of the NMTCA "provides a waiver of immunity for certain torts committed by law enforcement officers and for negligence that causes a specified tort." Oliveros v. Mitchell, 449 F.3d 1091, 1096 (citation omitted). Section 41-4-12 specifically states:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.