Lucero v. Abreu
[…] Smith v. United States, 561 F.3d 1090, 1098 (10th Cir. 2009) (citations omitted). "[T]he district court may consider documents referred to in the complaint if the documents are central to the plaintiff's claim and the parties do not dispute the documents' authenticity." Alvarado v. KOB-TV, L.L.C., 493 F.3d 1210, 1215 (10th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation omitted). Thus, consideration of the letter attached to the Complaint is appropriate.

III. Discussion.

In Count I, Mr. Lucero claims breach of contract against Mr. Abreu. Section 37-1-23(A) states: "Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-23(A). The New Mexico legislature enacted Section 37-1-23(A) "to reinstate sovereign immunity in the wake of Hicks v. State, 88 N.M. 588, 544 P.2d 1153 (1975), the opinion that abolished common-law sovereign immunity." Campos de Suenos, Ltd v.