Lucas v. United American Insurance Company
[…] Id. A motion for judgment on the pleadings under Rule 12(c) is decided under a similar standard of review. See Flora v. Firepond, Inc., 260 F. Supp.2d 780, 784 (D. Minn. 2003) (citing Allstate Fin. Corp. v. U.S., 860 F. Supp. 653, 655 (D. Minn. 1994)).

Because this is a motion to dismiss or for judgment on the pleadings, the Court will not consider the affidavit submitted to the Court by Lucas on March 12, 2004, after oral argument on this matter. Thus, Defendants' motion to strike Lucas's affidavit is granted.

II. Statute of Limitations

Minnesota Statute § 541.07(5) provides that a two-year statute of limitations applies to actions for "the recovery of wages or overtime or damages, fees or penalties accruing under any federal or state law respecting the payment of wages of overtime or damages, fees or penalties. . . ." The statute defines "wages" as "all remuneration for services or employment, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash. . . ." Minn. Stat § 541.07(5).