2d Civil No. B255705
[…] Government Code section 54959 provides that "[e]ach member of a legislative body who attends a meeting of that legislative body where action is taken in violation of any provision of this chapter, and where the member intends to deprive the public of information to which the member knows or has reason to know the public is entitled under this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor."
In her reply brief, Lucas argues for the first time that Torres violated Government Code section 1098, which states: "Any current public officer or employee who willfully and knowingly discloses for pecuniary gain, to any other person, confidential information acquired by him or her in the course of his or her official duties, or uses any such information for the purpose of pecuniary gain, is guilty of a misdemeanor." An argument raised for the first time in the reply brief is waived for purposes of appeal. (Buell-Wilson v. Ford Motor Co.