Lucas v. State Department of Soc. Serv.
[…] Under state and federal law, the plaintiff would not have qualified for that financial assistance without a reimbursement agreement.

The hearing officer's conclusion that DSS' recoupment of the financial assistance to the plaintiff from his retroactive SSI payment was proper is fully supported by the law. General Statutes § 17b-119 (a)(2) provides: "The full amount of any interim assistance reimbursement received by the state shall be applied to reduce any obligation owed to the town by such recipient." General Statutes § 17b-128 provides in pertinent part:

(a) any person who receives relief from any town or municipality of this state shall be liable to reimburse such town or municipality for army monies or relief received. Section 52-576 shall not be a bar to a recovery under this section.