Appellant raises a challenge to his six-person jury. We have already determined that issue in Guzman v. State, 350 So. 3d 72 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022).
[…] § 775.089(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added). In Anglin, we interpreted section 775.089(1)(c)1. to require that a government agency must be both a "direct victim" of a crime and "not be ‘merely providing public sendees in response to’ the crime." 369 So. 3d at 1170 (quoting § 775.089(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2019)). We distinguished this from a person entitled to restitution who may still recover even though the person is harmed as a "direct or indirect result of the defendants offense …." Id. (quoting § 775.089(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2019)).
The SATC satisfies neither of these requirements. First, the SATC is not a direct victim of appellant's crime of sexual battery. Secondly, the SATC was "merely providing public services in response to the offense or criminal episode." See § 775.089(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2022). After the crime, detectives took the victim to the SATC, where a nurse examined the victim and collected samples. The SATC is not a victim entitled to restitution pursuant to section 775.089(1)(c)1.