Lucas v. Commonwealth
[…] Construed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, this evidence was sufficient to allow a reasonable jury to find that Lucas, outside the view of the officers, tucked the watch into the backseat of the cruiser. In so doing, Lucas hid the watch from view and thus unquestionably made it substantially more difficult for law enforcement officers to recover the watch. Unlike James, Lucas points us to no evidence that he threw down or abandoned the watch in the presence of police. As such, it simply cannot be said that Lucas did not "conceal" the evidence at issue. See KRS 524.100(1)(a) ("A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he . . . conceals . . . physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding[.]"); James, 586 S.W.3d at 730 ("[W]here the tossing away of evidence makes the evidence 'substantially more difficult or impossible' for law enforcement to recover and use in a later proceeding against the defendant, the act may result in concealment, even if the officers ultimately succeed in