Case No. 04-CV-4898 (FB) (JO).
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
Finally, Luca mistakenly relies on New York Civil Service Law § 50(4), arguing, again for the first time, that she was "entitled to a due process hearing and opportunity to be heard" prior to being non-selected by NCPD. Pl.'s Mem. of Law in Supp. at 2. In addition to being untimely, see Caribbean Trading, 948 F.2d at 115, the argument is also without merit, since § 50(4) only applies to the "[d]isqualification of applicants or eligibles" by the "state civil service department and municipal commissions," N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 50(4). At most, the section creates a right to notice and an opportunity to be heard before being disqualified from an eligibility list. See id. ("No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition to such disqualification."). Even assuming that statutory right rises to the level of a property interest protected by the due process clause, it is irrelevant because Luca was not disqualified from the eligibility list; rather she remained on the list and was non-selected for the position she sought.