LSF9 Master Participation Tr. v. Dickinson
[…] PNC Mortg. v. Romero, 2016-NMCA-064, ¶ 19, 377 P.3d 461 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). Third parties seeking to enforce a promissory note underlying a mortgage establish standing by "prov[ing] both physical possession and the right to enforcement through either a proper indorsement or a transfer by negotiation." Bank of N.Y. v. Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 21, 320 P.3d 1.

{¶7} A party who holds a promissory note possesses the right to foreclose the underlying mortgage. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (1992) (providing that "the holder of the instrument" is a "[p]erson entitled to enforce" it). The "holder" of the note is "the person in possession of [the] negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]" NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005). An indorsement in blank "does not identify a person to whom the instrument is payable but instead makes it payable to anyone who holds it as bearer paper."