LSF Franchise Loan Inv. v. Specialty Food Sys
[…] After the defendants filed answer, SPCP purchased the subject promissory note and personal guarantee from LCF. SPCP moves for summary judgment on the note and guaranty and ask for recognition of its rights on the underlying security.

The defendants argue that the sale of the note and guaranty from LSF to SPCP was the sale of a litigious right under La. Civ. Code art. 2652, which provides as follows:

When a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.
A right is litigious, for that purpose, when it is contested in a suit already filed.
Nevertheless, the debtor may not thus extinguish his obligation when the assignment has been made to a co-owner of the assigned right, or to a possessor of the thing subject to the litigious right.

The defendants contend that their liability is limited to the price that SPCP paid for the assignment.

SPCP reply that the assignment was not a sale of a litigious right because there is no dispute that Specialty Foods and Hardy signed the note and guaranty, which are otherwise defaulted.