No. CV05 40002573S
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Harris v. Zoning Commission, 259 Conn. 402, 420, 788 A.2d 1239 (2002).
The plaintiff appeals on the ground that the board acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion. Specifically, the plaintiff alleges that: "(1) the board erroneously believed that the variances it granted in 1992 became invalid after one year when construction had not commenced; and (2) there was no substantial evidence in the record to support the board's conclusion that the variances were voided after one year."
General Statutes § 8-6(a)(3) grants the authority to a zoning board of appeals of a municipality to "determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship . . ."