No. CV05 40002573S
[…] (Citation omitted.) Adams v. Warren Planning and Zoning, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV 97 0074240 (December 19, 1997, Pickett, J.T.R.); see also Grillo v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 206 Conn. 362, 372, 537 A.2d 1030 (1988); Garibaldi v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 163 Conn. 235, 239, 303 A.2d 743 (1972).
General Statutes § 8-6(b) provides that "[a]ny variance granted by a zoning board of appeals shall run with the land and shall not be personal in nature to the person who applied for and received the variance. A variance shall not be extinguished solely because of the transfer of title to the property or the invalidity of any condition attached to the variance that would affect the transfer of the property from the person who initially applied for and received the variance."
In Reid v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 235 Conn. 850, the plaintiff owned property subject to a variance granted to his predecessor in title. Id., 851-52. The variance allowed the prior owner to occupy the property on a year-round basis for her lifetime.