LR Smith Invs., LLC v. Butler
[…] The landowner must then present evidence to overcome the presumption, such as by showing that the use was permissive. Id. ; see also Weisiger v. Harbour, 62 P.3d 1069, 1072 (Colo.App.2002). If the landowner fails to do so and the other elements of a prescriptive easement are met, the trial court must determine that a prescriptive easement exists. Trueblood, 116 Colo. at 233, 179 P.2d at 677 ; Irvin v. Brand, 690 P.2d 1283, 1284 (Colo.App.1984).

In 2008, the General Assembly enacted House Bill 1148, codified at section 38–41–101(3), (4), (5), C.R.S.2014, which modified some of the common law requirements for the doctrine of adverse possession, a doctrine related to prescriptive easements. Ch. 190, sec. 1, § 38–41–101, 2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 668–70. House Bill 1148 does “not apply to the creation, establishment, proof, or judicial confirmation or delineation of easements by prescription, implication, prior use, estoppel, or otherwise.” § 38–41–101(4). However, prescriptive easements remain governed by the eighteen-year limitation of action period prescribed in section 38–41–101(1). Other requirements for prescriptive easements are contained in the common law decisions of the Colorado Supreme Court and this court.

--------