LOZE v. U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
[…] II. COLLECTION DUE PROCESS HEARING

Plaintiff makes the conclusory allegation that the collection due process hearing was not in accordance with the law. Plaintiff repeatedly insisted that he see verification and documents by the Secretary or by a person with a delegation order signed by the Secretary. Section 6330(c)(1) only requires that the appeals officer "obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met." Section 301.6330-1(e) provides that the appeals officer is required to "obtain verification from the IRS office collecting the tax that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met." Nothing in either the statute of the regulation requires that verification be sent to or provided to the taxpayer. Rennie v. I.R.S., 216 F. Supp.2d 1078, 1080 (E.D.Cal. June 11, 2002) ( citing Nestor v. Commissioner, 2002 WL 236682 (U.S.Tax. Ct. 2002)).