LOZE v. U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
[…] The non-moving party must come forward with specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial. Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587. The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence on the non-moving party's position is insufficient to defeat a properly supported motion for summary judgment. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986). The non-moving party must present evidence upon which a reasonable jury could reasonably find for the non-mover. Id.

I. FRIVOLOUS RETURN PENALTY

In an attempt to deter the filing of frivolous tax returns, Congress in 1982 added Section 6702 to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, providing for a $500.00 penalty against persons who file such returns or purported returns. Section 6702 provides as follows:

(a) Civil Penalty if

(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which —
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged; or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to —

(A) a position which is frivolous, or

(B) a desire (which appears from the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of federal income tax laws, then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.00.
26 U.S.C. § 6702 (West 1999). Section 6201 of the Code authorizes the Secretary to make any necessary tax assessments.