Lozano-Donohue v. Donohue
[…] Because the parties' older child has turned 18, we limit our discussion of the physical-custody issue to the parties' younger child and deem the appeal moot as to the parties' older child. See Davis, 131 Nev. at 452, 352 P.3d at 1143 ("A child custody determination, once made, controls the child's and the parents' lives until the child ages out . . . ."); see also NRS 129.010 (providing that "[a]U persons of the age of 18 years who are under no legal disability . . . are, to all intents and purposes, held and considered to be of lawful age"),

Jerry did not file an answering brief in this matter, which we may treat as a confession of error. See NRAP 31(d)(2)(providing that the appellate courts may treat a respondent's failure to file an answering brief as a confession of error); Bates v.