Loyning v. Potter
[…] [¶11] Section 33-38-113 establishes a statutory "privilege for information communicated by a patient or client to professional counselors, marriage and family therapists, social workers, and chemical dependency specialists . . . ." Cave, ¶ 37, 396 P.3d at 420. See also, Vit v. State, 909 P.2d 953, 957-58 (Wyo. 1996) (recognizing the statutory privilege for communications between a therapist and client). Specifically, § 33-38-113(a) states:

In judicial proceedings . . . a patient or client, or his guardian or personal representative, may refuse to disclose and may prevent the disclosure of confidential information . . . communicated to [a therapist] for the purpose of diagnosis, evaluation or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or disorder. . . . [A therapist] shall not disclose any information communicated as described above in the absence of an express waiver of the privilege except in [circumstances not relevant in this case].

[¶12] The legislative purpose in granting a statutory privilege for therapy records

is to encourage full and frank disclosure between an individual and a [therapist] for the purpose of effective diagnosis, evaluation, and treatment.