Case Number 09-12728-BC
[…] More importantly for the purposes of this case, by signing the memo and sending the e-mail suggesting that Plaintiff was entitled to a bonus commission, Lytowski and Slovin may well have waived their right to withhold the bonus commission. See Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Jay Indus., Inc., 459 F.3d 717, 725 (2006) (citing Quality Prods. & Concepts Co., 469 Mich. at 374).
The final issue is whether Plaintiff is entitled to an additional award under the Michigan Sales Representative Commission Act because Defendant "intentionally failed to pay the commission when due." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2961(5)(b). The statute provides that "[t]he terms of the contract between the principal and sales representative shall determine when a commission becomes due." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2961(2). It further provides that "[a]ll commissions that are due at the time of termination of a contract between a sales representative and principal shall be paid within 45 days after the date of termination. Commissions that become due after the termination date shall be paid within 45 days after the date on which the commission became due." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2961(4). If a principal does not pay commissions when they become due, the principal will be liable for "both of the following:"
(a) Actual damages caused by the failure to pay the commissions when due.Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2961(5).