Lowthert v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] It concluded that the insertion of the minutes of an unnoticed or secret meeting into the minutes of a public meeting was insufficient to satisfy the requirements of General Statutes § 1-225(a), which requires an agency to make available the minutes of each meeting within seven days. Had the commission applied that principle here, it would have concluded that the mention of the February 11-12 e-mail vote in the minutes of the March 7, 2014 regular meeting was insufficient to satisfy the requirements of § 1-225(a).

General Statutes § 1-225(a) provides: " The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public. The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken. Not later than seven days after the date of the session to which such minutes refer, such minutes shall be available for public inspection and posted on such public agency's Internet web site, if available, except that no public agency of a political subdivision of the state shall be required to post such minutes on an Internet web site. Each public agency shall make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings of its meetings."

Where an agency's construction of a statute is not consistent over a substantial period of time, and where the statute is not, on its face, ambiguous, the court's review is de novo. This court, therefore, must apply the usual principles of statutory construction.