Lowthert v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] The text of § 1-206(b)(1), as discussed above, commences the thirty-day limitation period when " the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such a meeting was held." Its reference to " the person filing the appeal" supports an interpretation that direct personal notice is required to commence the limitation period. Its statutory context supports this interpretation. The act's enforcement structure as a whole allows " any person" to challenge the sufficiency of an agency's action under the act. Section 1-206(b)(1) provides that " [a]ny person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency" may appeal to the commission for relief. Section 1-206(c) reiterates that " [a]ny person who does not receive proper notice of any meeting of a public agency . . . may appeal under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section."