Lowthert v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Id., 719. The reasonableness of an agency's construction is determined by applying " our established rules of statutory construction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) McCullough v. Swan Engraving, Inc., 320 Conn. 299, 305, 130 A.3d 231 (2016). If a statute is not ambiguous, or if the agency's construction of the statute is not consistent, time-tested, and reasonable, the court's review of the agency's construction of the statute is de novo.

In this case, the statutory provision in dispute is found in § 1-206(b)(1). In relevant part, it provides as follows: " Any person . . . wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency . . . may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after the denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held." If the commission finds that a meeting was held without the notice required under the act, it may declare any action taken at that meeting to be " null and void." General Statutes § 1-206(b)(2); see also § 1-206(c). It may also, under appropriate circumstances and with appropriate procedural safeguards, impose civil penalties on any public official for the denial of any right under the act without reasonable grounds. General Statutes § 1-206(b)(2).

General Statutes § 1-206(b)(2) provides in relevant part: " In any appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section, the commission may confirm the action of the agency or order the agency to provide relief that the commission, in its discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act. The commission may declare null and void any action taken at any meeting which a person was denied the right to attend and may require the production or copying of any public record. In addition, upon a finding that a denial of any right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars . . ."

General Statutes § 1-206(c) provides in relevant part: " Any person who does not receive proper notice of any meeting of a public agency in accordance with the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act may appeal under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section . . . A public agency of a political subdivision shall be presumed to have given proper notice of any meeting, if a notice is timely sent under the provisions of said Freedom of Information Act by first-class mail to the address indicated in the request of the person requesting the same. If such commission determines that notice was improper, it may, in its sound discretion, declare any or all actions taken at such meeting null and void."

It is undisputed that the committee, which was created by a town board of selectmen, is a " public agency" under the act.