Lowrey v. Kijakazi
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.919a, 416.920b; Thompson v. Halter, 45 Fed.Appx. 146, 149 (3d Cir. 2002). Rather, an ALJ is authorized to obtain a consultative examination “if the information needed to make a disability determination, ‘such as clinical findings, laboratory tests, a diagnosis or a prognosis' cannot be obtained from the claimant's medical sources.” Tuulaupua v. Colvin, Civ. No. 14-1121, 2015 WL 5769984, at *6 (W.D. Pa. Sept. 30, 2015) (quoting 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.919a(a) and (b)). Such an examination may be ordered “to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on [the claimant's] claim.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b).