Lowndes v. Regis Corp.
[…] Stat. ch. 906 § 1(d)." Id. at 430.

Pursuant to PAGA, any provision of the California Labor Code that provides for the assessment and collection of a civil penalty by the LWDA for a violation of the Labor Code may be recovered through a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of herself and other current or former employees. Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(a). An aggrieved employee is "any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed." Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(c).

Before bringing a civil action for statutory penalties, the aggrieved employee must comply with Labor Code section 2699.3 which requires the employee to provide written notice of the alleged Labor Code violations to both the employer and the LWDA. Cal. Lab.