No. 1D21-1555
[…] Zarzaur , 213 So. 3d. 1115, 1117 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) ("Erroneous disclosure of medical records qualifies as irremediable harm."). The trial court's order departs from the essential requirements of law because it did not require an in camera review of the records to ensure only relevant records were produced. See id. at 1120.
Mr. Lowitz's mental health records are relevant and discoverable because they relate to Petitioner's alleged damages. Russell v. Stardust Cruisers, Inc. , 690 So. 2d 743, 745 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997) (citing Appel v. Quilantang , 629 So. 2d 1004, 1005 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993) ); § 90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2020) (stating that "[t]here is no privilege ... after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party's claim or defense") (emphasis added). Thus, the trial court must conduct an in camera review before Respondents may discover Mr. Lowitz's mental health records "to ensure that only relevant records are produced ...." Whittington v.